School: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (no title)

About two miles from Bundoran there is a big field about two hundred yards long and one hundred yards wide. In this field there is a big stone sunk six feet in the earth.

About two miles from Bundoran there is a big field about two hundred yards long and one hundred yards wide. In this field there is a big stone sunk six feet in the earth. In length it is six feet and in breadth it is six feet. The old people say if you dug up this stone there is a pot of gold under it. If anyone goes to dig it up a black cat will appear to him and if he gets a scratch from the cat he will die. A priest heard the story and with two men went to dig up the gold. The cat appeared and scratched one of the men’s face and he died. If anyone goes to get the gold he will see the black cat and get scratched. The gold is still there with the big stone over it and the black cat guarding it forever.
    Bundoran, Co. Donegal
    Dan Burke