Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal)

For three nights a man dreamt of a crock of gold hidden in a field in the townland of Cowpark. On the third day he went with his shovel and dug until he came to a large flag.

For three nights a man dreamt of a crock of gold hidden in a field in the townland of bowpark. On the third day he went with his shovel and dug until he came to a large flag. With the help of a neighbor he lifted it and a large serpent appeared. They ran for their lives and the gold still remains hidden.
    Cow Park, Co. Donegal
    Tom Cleary
    Anthony Mc Ginley
  2. (gan teideal)

About three miles from Ballyshannon beside Wardtown castle, there is a lake called, Loch na nBan Finn, in which a chest of gold of supposed to be hidden.

About three miles from Ballyshannon beside Wardtown castle, there is a lake called, Loch na mban […] Finn, in which a chest of gold is supposed to be hidden. It is said that there is a large dragon guarding it and no one can succeed in getting near the buried treasure.