School: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (no title)

Once upon a time there was a holy man travelling around the district of Ballyshannon. There is a Lough about three miles from Ballyshannon called Tullshurk (Tullyhurk) Lough.

Once upon a time there was a holy man travelling around the district of Ballyshannon. There is a Lough about three miles from Ballyshannon called Tullyshurk (Tullyhurk) Lough. One day the holy man met another man at the Lough. He told him that if he would get seven white mares that never had a foal he would get a pot of gold in the Lough. He did so, and the holy man said that if he threw chains into the Lough they would hook on to the pot of gold and that the seven white mares could pull it out. One of the mares had a foal and she neighed and wakened the snake that was lying on the pot of gold. The snake opened the chains and the gold slipped back into the water. The gold is in that Lough still.
    Tullyhorky, Co. Donegal
    Paddy Gallagher