School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. One time a poor old man died. There were only two men sitting up at the wake. After mid-night there came a fairy blast. For candles that were lit around the corpse were all blown out. For about five minutes they sat unable to move. Then the candles lit up again and the corpse and coffin were gone. This old man wished to be buried in some special place but the grave was made in a different place. The coffin and corpse were never seen or heard of afterwards.
    James Mac Mahon
    86
    Drumbrackan, Co. Monaghan
  2. One night Micky Lennon, an old soldier was coming from his ceilidhe [ie céilí]. He stopped on the top of a hill to light his pipe. He started off again for home as he thought, but instead he took the opposite was. He went