School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    countries. It is supposed never to rear young in this country. It is said that the wood cock and wood hen both start across the sea with a piece of a twig held in the mouth. When they grow tired they drop the twigs in the sea and then alight to rest. When they resume their flight the wood hen forgets her twig and when she grows tired again she is lost. In this way a wood hen rarely reaches this country. The wood cock is only seen in the winter time. It is found beside a running stream. It is a tricky bird to shoot.
  2. The water hen builds along a drain or on the brow of a river. It builds its nest of “flaggers” twigs and grass. The eggs are four in number. She hides her head in grass when danger approaches. She feeds on snails, worms, grass and young frogs.