School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    and cosy. She lays five or six speckled eggs. The sparrow pulls small turnips when they come over the ground first. It also steals wheat and grains of oats when it is ripe.
  2. The gold finch builds high up in a thick hedge. The nest is made of fog and feathers and is very neat and comfortable. If the young birds are taken from the nest and put in a cage the mother bird will come and feed them there. When caged in this way they are better cage singers. The caged birds are fed on hemp seed and the others deed on grubs and worms.
    English
  3. The Stone Checker builds a nest in a stone wall. The nest is made of hair and wool and hay. It lays five or six eggs. It is a restless bird, after seen hopping about the