School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    eggs another pigeon comes and takes her place while she is away for food. She sits on the eggs for a fortnight or three weeks. Another pigeon comes and sits beside her to keep her company. When the young ones come out they are like young ducks. One of the parent birds has a busy time carrying food because the other one must stay and mind the young birds lest the hawk would come for them to feed his young. When the young ones are learning how to fly they fly from branch to branch and from tree to tree. They are very tame when they are learning how to fly. You could catch them. They would not be afraid. If their nest is near a house they eat with the hens in a garden. The pigeons always rear two broods in one year. Some people catch pigeons and tame them.