School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hiding places for (fairies) soldiers during the time of the Danish invasion. The Bean sidhe is still heard in one of these forts. People never interfere with these forts either to cultivate them or to cut trees or bushes on them.
    Though the country there are “lone bushes” or “lone trees”. One never touches them. If they are cut they are supposed to bleed.
  2. Food such as meal was plentiful in district town such as Sligo. As there were no carts or cars ect in those times to go such a long distance, people died in hundereds from starvation.
    The nearest towns where meal could be bought were Killybegs and Sligo. One old man named Peter Melly from Finner had a strong mane. Every day he went on horseback to Sligo (return journey about fifty miles) and brought home twenty stone of oatmeal. He paid 2/6 per stone for the meal and he sold
    Finner, Co. Donegal
    Mr Early