School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Home for lunch. In other districts around such as Clyhore, the priest paid the pennies for the children’s education. This school was used at night for dancing and boxing classes. There was as similar school in Bundoran in which another Owen Daly was a teacher.
  2. Candle Making. Tallow candles were made in the district. A tin one foot long and an inch in diameter was procured. A wick was fixed in the centre attached at the top and bottom then fallow was poured in and allowed to set.

Bulrush Candles. Bulrushes were picked and sipped in a pot of greese, and then allowed to cool. Then a hole was made in a turnip and the
    Mr Early
    Finner, Co. Donegal