School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. 1. Robbers. This is the way we play robbers. We all line up and two at the end catch hands and each wishes for something. Then we all pass out under the arms of the two who wished. While we pass through we all say this rhyme:- “Here is the robbers coming through, here is the robbers coming through, coming through. What did the robbers do to you? They stole my watch, they stole my chain. Subber, nibber, nabber.” Then the last girl is caught and asked quietly which of the two wishes she would rather have then she goes behind the girl whose wish she picked. This goes on until all the girls are caught and lined up behind one of the two girls who wished. Then we pull like a “tug of war” until one side falls to the ground.