School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    probably identical with the old Finner Chapel. His burial place is unknown. No church in the district is under his patronage, neither are any of the people of the district named after.
  2. The farm and domestic animals in this district are a horse, a donkey, cows, calves, goats and a dog and a cat. The cows are called “Pollies” (if they have no horns and black in colour) “hornies” (if they have horns) or else they get their names from their colour such as “the yellow cow” (a reddish shade). When driving cows in or out of a field people say “how on”. When calling calves people say “sug sug” or “sue sue”.
    The cow house is low, long and thatched. Cows are tied on each side and “the chain” divided the byre into two parts. There is no manger. Each cow is tied to a stake by a chain. The two parts of the