School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. St. Ninnidh was the first abbot of Innismacsaint Parish and became episcopal pastor of the church and district. His feast is on the 18th of January and is not observed as a holiday in the Parish. He was Ninnidh Seabhruise and was descended from Enda, son of Niall. He was usually called Ninnidh Lámh Dearg . He was bishop of Domhnach Mór Eitne. Like Columba he was a disciple of Finnian of Clonard, and one of the twelve patriarchs of Ireland. He belonged to the Cineal Moen of the Castlefinn district and had established his abbey on the Erne before the year 534. St. Kieran of Clonmacnoise paid him a visit there. His bell Clog Ninnidh covered with gold and silver was preserved in Inismacsaint for some time and was regarded as a most precious relic.
    The exact (-) of his great Sunday church cannot be ascertained with certainty. Ninnidh’s Church was most
    Languages
    Inishmacsaint, Co. Donegal