School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. New Year’s Day – one should never pay out money on this day. Water, dirty or clean or ashes should not be thrown out. The floor should be brushed towards the hearth, not out on the door.
    Whit Monday – it’s regarded unlucky for a person or animal to be born on this day, Such is supposed to draw blood. For this reason people sometimes make a horse ect – which is born on whit Monday – tramp over a chicken or bird in order to draw blood. Horses especially born on this day are unlucky. People believe that such a horse will be the cause of an accident in which a person will be killed.
    Whit Sunday – one should never sit or lie on the grass. A cold is supposed to be developed and the person is