School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. About an acre of land is sown under potatoes. My father and brother prepare the crop. The ground is not manured before it is turned up but the manure is carted out in any weather and left on the grass in heaps so that it will be handy to carry it down to the ridges when the seed is being sown. The potatoes are sown in ridges. Hen the land is going to be scored the men use a marking rope or line to mark the ride straight. A man stands at each end of the rope to mark the ground so that the ridge will be straight. All the ridges must be marked, then the scoring starts. The men use a spade to dig up the sods on each side of the ride this is very hard work when there is a big field to be scored. In a short time after all the sods are turned down again with the spade or the hands they are turned own because the manure cannot be