School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    These put two boys names, and into the third a blank slip of paper. Drop the three balls into a bowl of water at night and in the morning on of the slips of paper will be floating on top of the water. If the blank is on the top you will not marry, and if one of the names is on the top it is the name of the person you will marry. Before putting into water dry balls at the fire till quite hard.
    5. Melting Lead. Melt lead and pour boiling lead through the ward of a key into cold water. The lead forms shapes or initials. Should it form into the latter the initials may be regarded as those of future husband.
    6. Combing Hair. Comb your hair before a looking glass on the stroke of midnight. While coming look into the glass and the face of your future husband will appear over your left shoulder.
    7. A black Snail. Get a black snail and a plate. Blacken the plate over a lighted candle. Put the snail on the plate before going to