School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. Story (continued)

Once upon a time there was two brothers and a sister.

(continued from previous page)
    On soft bog and the boy said he was not used to soft bog but he would fight on slippery flags. They fought until sunset. The sister told the boy that if he let the sun set the giant would get enchanted. The boy gave one sweep and swept the head off the giant. The head made a dart to get on the body but the boy captured it and put it in a sand hole. Then he went and took the magic stick and hit the two hob stones and turned them into his other brother again. Then he went for his mother and the four of them lived happily in the Giant’s Castle ever after.
    Eddie Mc Gowan
    Belleek, Co. Fermanagh