School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    And when the funeral reaches the graveyard the coffin should be turned so that the head faces west. Four people of the same name as the corpse must take the remains from the house and again into the graveyard. When a funeral is passing a house no one should stand under the eaves. One should stand either inside or outside. The funeral should go by the longest route to the graveyard and the relatives should not take any “short cut” coming home. A person who meets a funeral on the road should walk back at least three steps and say a prayer. Farmers working in the fields take off their hats and stop working till a funeral passes.