School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. Story

One time there was a man who had a hump on his back from childhood.

One time there was a man who had a hump on his back from childhood. He was a great fiddle player. He was on a visit to a neighbour’s house one night when he was passing by a fairy fort he heard laughing and clapping of hands. On looking round he saw a little fairy standing beside him. He asked the man would he play the fiddle for him as they were having a dance inside. He said he would and with that he was inside a long hall. It was full of fairies who were dancing and singing and merrymaking. He started to play the fiddle for them and they were so delighted with his playing that in the morning they told him that anything he would ask would be granted. He said nothing would please him better than to get rid of the hump on his back and with that the hump disappeared and he found himself once more outside the fairy fort. He then went home and never had a hump anymore.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Paddy Martin