School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. Stories

One time there was a man and a woman. They went away to get work.

One time there was a man and a woman. They went away to get work. They got work and the man that they were working with asked the other man what age was he. He said he was thirty years. So the man thought he was saying “dirty ears”. So then he asked the woman what age she was. She said she was thirty too and the man thought she said “dirty too” and he put the two of them out.
  2. Stories

Long ago a man lived in a labourer's cottage. He thought to himself that it was a poor thing to be living alone and he got married to a fine wife.

Long ago a man lived in a labourer’s cottage. He thought to himself that it was a poor thing to be living alone and he got married to a fine wife. He was fond of drink. He worked for the County Council. One fine frosty night he went to draw his pay. He was going home after drawing it and be met some neighbours going into the town. They said “Johnny where are you going to”. “I am going home” said Johnny. “Come away back”. Poor “Johnny Dolan is playing a goose give him a throw.” We are going to give him one