School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. Stories (continued)

One time there was a man and he had three sons.

(continued from previous page)
    One time there was a man and he had three sons. He told them he was going to die and he told them he lost cattle on the farm. He told them which ever of them would get the cattle he would leave the land and cattle to them. The three sons set out together to see if they could get the cattle. The three of them went the same way. On their way they came on a well. The second son said “At the bottom of that well there is a field.” He told the eldest son to jump in and so he did jump in. he began to roar and the second son asked the youngest son what was the roaring for and the youngest son said he was roaring for help to get out the cattle out of the well and he told him to jump in also and so he did. Then the two of them were drowned. He then went home and got the farm.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    James Dundas