School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. Flax has always been widely cultivated in Co. Monaghan. During the war years every farmer had a certain amount of ground under flax.
    Pulling:-
    This is always done by hand. The work is laborious. The whole crop must be pulled on the same day and for this purpose many hads are required. To pull an acre of flax in a day 12 or 14 good pullers are required. The work is usually done by "? labour" The pullers arrange themselves in a line at one end of the field, and advance forward in a body. Two pullers take a "land" between them, that is a breadth of roughly five feet.
    The stalks of flax are laid down on the ground in the form of sheaves. Young lads advanging behind the pullers drop "bands" that is they lay a band made of rushes on each sheaf. Three or four "tiers" as those who bind the sheaves are called are required to keep up with 12 or 14 "pullers"