School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. The above was another popular game played at wakes but it ceased to be played some 60 years ago. The two previous games already described survived to a much later date, say down to 1914. I don't believe they are played at the present time.
    Description of the Game:
    A ring of young fellows was formed, about 10 or 12 participating. Two lads stood in the centre of the ring, one was known as Fear a tighe, the other as Bean a tighe. Bean a tighe was armed with a saucer of soot. Names were given to each member in the ring as Jug, Mug, Cup, Can, Knife, Plate, Fork, Spoon etc etc.
    Fear a tighe would call out say "Turn about Spoon. Spoon would immediately call out some name int he list, and say, for example, Turn about Jug. Jug then would call out another name say "Turn about Can" and so on. When a member in the ring failed to respond to his name being called out (the game was played rapidly and it was quite easy to miss one's name) - Bean a tighe would go over and daub his face with soot. Again, if a member
          1. games