School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. Local Songs

A song writes who still lives in the distinct of

A song writer who still lives in the district of Aghnafareon was a prolific composer of humourous songs usually of a satirical nature commenting on local personages and on notable events. His name is Mick Keenan and he lives close to Aghnafareon N. School. He would be in or about 50 yrs of age.
    Mick composed a song on the "County Home". The subject of creating a new County Home was a lively question for debate at the Co. Council meetings. The old workhouse and Co. Hospital was in Castleblayney and great efforts were made to have it permanently established in Monaghan Town. To make a long story short the Co. Home came back to Laurel Hill (Castleblayney). Mick wrote a song commemorating the event. The song was in the form of an Aisling. Towards the end events became confused. He saw in his vision the great heroes of Ireland's past all jumbled up with notable people of the locality. One line will illustrate this phase of Mick's humourous aisling-
    "And Isaac Butt struck Butt McCabe". Butt McCable, by the way, was a local cattle drover well known to all Mick's audience. Thsi queer juxtaposion of the two characters always evoked an outburst of hearty laughter.
    In 1908 Mick composed a satire, on what
      1. poetry