School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    it was always his proud boast that he danced at a concert in Maynooth College sometime in the early nineties. He related this fact to me when driving me as a passenger from Culloville railway station to my home in Broomfield. In 1923 Feley parted with his horse and car and invested in a very much dilapidated Ford. He is I believe still alive and must be a very old man; I should say close on 80.
  2. It was not until the War Years (1914 - 1918) that the music hall ditty began to make its way into the Broomfield district. The songs sung at the dances - all were in English of course - had been popular for generations. They were nearly all of the Ballad type. Popular ones were:-
    "Lovely Caroline of Edinburgh Town"
    "Beautiful Mary of Monaghan Town" (This song has been recorded by the late D.C. Ruske in his history of Co. Monaghan.
    "I'll bring you home again, Kathleen"
    "The Rocks of Bawn" which ran as follows