School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. Broomfield District, Barony of Farney
    New York:- Huge numbers for generations past have settled in New York and Brooklyn.
    Annaconda, Montana:-
    A colony of Farney people settled in the mining town of Annaconda. There is scarcely a family in the district that has not some member or relation in Annaconda City.
    New Zealand:-
    Some few families for generations have sent members to New Zealand. Such families have settled down in Christchurch and its neighbourhood.
    Emigration of Protestants
    The Protestant population (mostly Presbyterian) has rapidly dwindled in the district. The decline in population is due to emigration, not to small families. The Protestant families were as large as those of their Catholic neighbours. Protestants sold out their farms and emigrated with their capital nearly in all cases to New Zealand. It was family emigration en bloc. Nearly all their Protestant farmsteads are now occupied by Catholics.
    Séamus Breathnach