School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. Broomfield District, Co. Monaghan
    The Bridegroom on the wedding morning visited the Bride's house accompanied by Bridesmaid and Best Man and accompanied her to Church. Marriage celebrations were quite simple. The newly-married couple and their guests usually adjourned to a local town where 'wine and pints ran freely'. In the evening they returned to the Bride's House where they danced and made merry into the small hours.
  2. "Kittling"
    This was a peculiar custom which has now died out. Sometimes the Bridegroom was not willing to give a 'spree' in celebration of his marriage. He was usually allowed a week or so to carry out this traditional but as it sometimes happened his stinginess got the upper hand no 'spree' was forthcoming. The local lads would then assemble on a fined night quite close to his house and according to plan the 'Kittling' began. Each fellow was equipped with a large bottle from which the bottom had been removed. At a given signal all began to blow vigorously into the neck of the bottle. The sound produced was
    Séamus Breathnach