School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. Broomfield District, Barony of Farney
    The old people still recall a period of severe frost which in intensity and duration has never since been equalled. It took place in the winter of 1896 or 1897. I think 1896 is the correct year but I am not quite sure. It began freezing shortly after Christmas and continued until the end of March. Although it thawed from time to time the frost came on again and the roads were in places impassible for traffic owing to the huge junks of frozen ice which lay scattered like boulders all over the surface. Ploughing and digging were completely held up during this period of three months.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Séamus Breathnach