School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. (1) "The Newt"
    In the Farney district this harmless, but repulsive looking little reptile is known as the Man Creeper. As children we had a dread of it, due to the many stories told about it by the old people. The Man Creeper's appearances were rare. It was usually seen in the old dry ditches.
    A common warning in connection with the newt's dangerous propensities was current in the district during my boyhood. One should never go asleep in an open place where man creepers might be lurking; one of them would very likely creep into your mouth and down into your stomach.
    A rather amusing story concerning a man creeper was frequently told in the Farney district. It ran as follows.

A man fell asleep one summer's day near an old embankment. On awakening he realized that something was the matter with him. The days passed by and the mysterious feeling began to alarm this man. No one could tell what was the matter with him. At last an old woman well known for her cures after carefully questioning the patient discovered what was wrong with him
    Séamus Breathnach