School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. Donkeys infected with Lice
    Donkeys are liable to be verminous infection namely lice. The treatment adopted by Farney farmers was as follows.
    Boil a quantity of tobacco say tow or three ounces in a couple quarts of water. This solution is vigorously rubbed into the infected parts at regular intervals for a few days after which all traces of vermin will have entirely disappeared.
  2. The Birth of a Calf:
    Immediately after a cow has calved it was and is still customary in Farney to sprinkle the new-born calf with a thick coating of oaten meal. The cow licks off the coating and in this way the new-born animal is thoroughly cleaned and all traces of the after-birth adhering to the calf's body are removed.
    Séamus Breathnach