School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. The "Dallóg" was and is still a device used by the smaller farmers for curbing the wanderings of a "thieving" cow. It was usually made from the tin of a discarded milking can and it was fitted with two holes through which a piece of rope was passed. It was then suspended from the cow's horns and it hung well down over the eyes.
    The cow with the "Dallóg" on her was unable to gaze over a fence and was thus securely prevented from making her way into forbidden pastures.
    Another device somewhat similar to the dallóg but used for a different purposed was placed on the head of new-born calves. This device usually consisted of an old tin 'porringer' whose sides and bottom were perforated by a number of tiny wholes. The instrument was tied over the calf's nose and was designed to prevent him from eating straws which would be highly injurious to the stomach of a new-born calf. the porringer was not removed until after the lapse of a period of nine days, after which time
    Séamus Breathnach