School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. The story of "the Three Wishes" was widely known in the Farney district of South Monaghan. The following was the most common version:-
    A poor man and his wife, as poor as the poor proverbial church mouse, one early morning came unawares on a lepreachain. On his promising that they could have any three wishes they let him go. The pair continued on their way along the road until they met a tinker driving his ass and cart to market with a load of tinware. "Oh" says the woman ' I wish I had one of your tin-dishes'. No sooner said than a tin-dish was in her hand. "You gibe loose-tongued haveril" says the man I wish it was stuck in your throat and then you'd have a shut mouth". No sooner said than done: the tin-dish was firmly embedded in her throat. The poor man had to expend the third wish to have the tin-dish withdrawn from the woman's throat, and all they had was the penny tin-dish.
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    Séamus Breathnach