Scoil: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. "Tom the Fool"
    There once lived a poor man and his wife on a small plot of land on the side of the hill in Creggan Valley. (Creggan valley lies between Crossmaglen and Sliabh Gullion in the County of Armagh). They were very poor and had no means of paying the rent - all they had was one pig. At last the man said he would take the pig to the fair of Crossmaglen. He got up early and drove the pig to the fair. Sometime during the day a strange man came to the poor man's house and begged his wife for shelter. The stranger was known as the "hunted minister". He was a Protestant person whose hearers had sworn vengeance against him because he had turned away from his own Church. The poor woman told him that she could not keep him, but the minister offered her £5 if she would undertake to put him in some good place of hiding. The woman took the £5 and
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer
    Séamus Breathnach