School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. Built-up-rooms:-
    In the Castleblayney district a story was current many years ago about a built up room in a certain house. It was said that the room was haunted by a rather troublesome ghost and the owner at the time had no other option but to build up doors and windows and so keep the "spirit" confined to his own narrow limits.
    The Woman in the Bottle
    This story is told about an old Protestant woman Bailey by name, who lived in the parish of Muckno, Castleblayney. The old woman died and was buried but insisted on returning to her house each night and occupying her usual corner seat much to the discomfiture of the family. This continued for some time and at last the Protestant family appealed to the priest who came and removed her. It is said that he put her into a bottle, and threw her far out into the lake where she remains to this day.
    The Mysterious Black Dog:-
    Many stories were told in the Broomfield district Castleblayney in which a Black dog was the central figure