School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    and was from the point of view of the tenantry an official of evil repute. Bashford intending to put to the proof the story of the chest of gold took steps to drain the lake.
    A huge cutting was made into the side of the hill and on this particular the task was all but accomplished when the workmen were ordered to cease for their mid-day meal. On their return they found the whole cutting practically filled up again and all the horses that were engaged on the work killed. Bashford made no further attempt to drain the lake, and the treasure still remains in the safe keeping of the eel.
  2. The Rats and the Sovereigns.
    Some 60 years ago an old farmer Connolly by name was herding cattle not far from Manann Castle. It was on a Sunday morning, and the cattle were grazing near the plantation. He saw a rat coming from the direction of the Castle, and approach a flat stone upon which he deposited a sovereign. The rat then retraced his steps and again emerged with another sovereign. Seven times he repeated the operation. Connolly fearing he might miss his opportunity took up the seven sovereigns and went off home. Whether the rat would have continued indefinitely bringing forth sovereigns still remains a mystery. It is, however, a common
    Séamus Breathnach