School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. Parson Brady was a revent minister of the Established Church. He lived sometime during the 18th Century and his name and exploits have long been remembered in the counties of Meath, Cavan, Louth & Monaghan. Henry Morris in his first edition of the Gaelic Songs of Ulster has a fairly lengthy reference to the Parson.
    Old men in the Broomfield district would often tell the following story concerning the Parson:-
    The parson going on his rounds on horseback one day was hailed by a boy herding cows in a field along the road - 'It is going to rain your reverence and you are better come in here and shelter' 'Go along you brat' says the Parson ' what do you know abou the weather?' The Parson proceeded on his way and sure enough it began to rain in torrents. The Parson anxious to know how the boy would forecast the weather so accurately, turned his horse and retraced his journey. In a short time he was back at the field where the boy was still herding the cows. 'Well my boy' says the Parson, how did you know it was going to rain? 'Oh that's valuable information' responded the boy, 'and I
    Séamus Breathnach