School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    the district for example James Duffy of the townland of Aghanafaren is known as "Jemie Red". The use of the word 'Red', as in this case, is I believe unique.
    Owen Murtagh of the townland of Aghnafaren is known as "Oweney the Mare" - The district in which he lives was always, & is still the poorest in the parish - the possession of a single working mare on his farm (not more that seven or eight acres of indifferent land) was enough to single him out as a man of substance in the eyes of his poorer neighbours.
  2. Nicknames for women in the Broomfield district are rate, and those of an uncomplimentary import either towards the person concerned or any of her ancestors are unknown. Nicknames applied to women are of a very mild type - examples "Mary John" (her father was John Duffy) - "Mary, the Widow" - Mary King of Crover, a married woman: her mother was a widow then daughter was always know as Mary, The Widow.
    Mary the Whin. Her surname is unknown - She was a poor half-witted creature who lived by begging. She died about 30 years ago. A well to-do Protestant farmer of the district Alex Hamilton
      1. people
    J. Walsh