School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. Types of nickname peculaar to the district of Broomfield, Parish of Donaghmoyne Carrickmacross County of Monaghan.
    Nicknames in above district serve largely to distinguish men and women bearing the same christian name & surnames. The most common surnames in the Broomfield district are - Duffy, MacMahon, King, Woods, Cunningham, Keenan, Callan (usually pronounced "Caulen") etc. also Finnegan.
    Origin of Nicknames:-
    The nickname may indicate some peculiar or personal feature or characteristic; or place of abode or some feature contiguous to it; or some incident connected with the bearer or his father; or maybe a corruption of an Irish patronymic or to trade or calling.
    Personal Features or Characteristics:-
    John Duffy of Townland of Derryisland - old man known as "Frieze John" - Frieze was always the material he chose for an overcoat.
    Peter McMahon of Lisnafennily, "Petie Big Thumbs". The physical characteristic is clearly indicated here.
    Owen Keenan of Crover (dead some 6 or 7 years) known as "Oiney, the Bully". This man was anything but what the name indicates - a kindly old farmer - but "bully " was a very common adjective in his vocabulary in such places as "Bully Boy" - the word 'bully'
      1. people