School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. District in which the story was current:-
    Broomfield, Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
    Told by:- Christopher Walsh (1820 - 1900) of above district.
    "A man and his wife noticed that their cow for some unknown reason was failing rapidly when milk. They believed that somebody was 'taking the milk from the cow'. The man sat up this night to watch what would happen. He went into the byre and saw a big hare sucking at the cow's teats. He made for the hare, and struck her with a whip in the eye. The hare ran out the door and the man after her. He noticed her running into a neighbour's house. He went to the house, opened the door and went in and there he saw a woman sitting at the fire with a bandage over her cut eye. This was the woman who could change herself into a hare and go out at night and take the milk from a neighbour's cow".
    J. Walsh