School: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

4-38 Old Cures
    Here is a cure. It is for a sore throat. Get some salt and roast it. Then while the salt is hot put it on your neck. I tried this cure myself and it succeeded. Here is a cure for bleeding. Get a cobweb and put it on the part that is bleeding. It will stop the bleeding in five minutes.
    This is a cure for a sty . Get some tea and put it in a pot and boil it. Then when the tea is boiled put it in an egg cup and put it to your eye. It will cure the sty in one day.
    Here is a cure for chilblains. Get some water and boil it. Then when the water is hot put some salt in it. Then wash your feet and the chilblains will go away.
    Here is a cure for a tooth-ache. Get some tobacco and put it on
    Christopher Devine