School: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

Local Cures
    (1) There are many cures in Dalkey. Go to a Black-smith's trough and get the water in which he cools the red hot iron and put it on a wart for a few days and it will cure it I tried this cure myself and it succeeded
    (2) There is another cure for a wart. Steal a piece of meat and let nobody know and then rub the meat on a wart and put the meat in whole where a dog or a cat would not get it. Then while the meat would wither in the ground the wart would wither.
    (3) Here is a cure for a sty on your eye. Put your fasting spit on a sty for three mornings and it will go away. You must out the spot on with
    John Reilly
    Mr John Reilly