School: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

6-4-38 The Mark on the Rock
    Many years ago there was a blacksmith living in a hut over Dalkey quarry. Every night he heard a moaning sound outside the hut. One night as he was out walking around the quarry he saw a man at the edge of the cliff. The man was making the moaning noise. The blacksmith came up behind the man and pushed him over the cliff. A few days later the smith thought he heard the moaning noise, he ran out of the hut and jumped over the cliff and was killed. The mark of his boot is at the edge of the cliff. The man's name was Smith. The hut is not there now.
    John Cahill 6th Std.
    From Mr J Hammond