School: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

1. Wells
    There are great wells in Dalkey. The most important ones are the Lady’s Well, the Captain's Well and St. Begnet's Well. There is a very old story attached to St. Begnet’s well. One night a man was rowing up the Sound in a boat. The night was very dark but suddenly a man appeared on the island. The man rowed to the island but when he arrived it disappeared. The man then saw a well and put his hand into the water. He suffered from rheumatism but was cured. There is a ghost story told about the Lady's. One night a man was passing by the top of the lane leading to the well when he heard the noise of running feet. He looked down and saw a man run out and dash himself against a big rock. It then disappeared. the reason of the ghost is that a man was running out of the lane and took the
    Mr Fox
    Saint Patrick's Avenue, Co. Dublin