School: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

1. A story of the Lady's Well
    About 60 years ago Carraig na Gréine grounds which are now owned by the Loreto Nuns, were a portion of the Leslie Estate. On these grounds there is a well which people visit every summer. It is called 'The Lady's Well'. There is an archway leading to this well. This is why the archway was built. In those days there were a lot of poor people in Dalkey called 'squatters'. The well was mostly used by those people. Mr. Leslie the owner of the estate in those days objected to those going across his grounds to get water and he built the archway to prevent them from doing so as they could go to the well buy this archway. This is how 'The
    Mrs Parker
    Corrig Road, Co. Dublin