Scoil: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

There is a well in Dalkey called The Ladys well. It is said that there is a cure in the water. Long ago if anybody cut their hand or leg they would go to the well and wash the cut. The next day it would be healed. There was a traveller named Mr. Cook, who at certain times of the year gathered herbs and made ointments for them. He did not give anybody the cure. He locked it all up in a cellar. When he died nobody knew he had this cure. One day a man was in the cellar. He found it packed with ointment. People got it and cured cuts, sores and all kind of disease. From
    Mrs. Dunne 40 Avenue Rd.
    Blackrock. Age 101