School: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

1. The Lady's Well
    The Lady's Well is situated on Convent Road beside the sea. It is in a dark cave about fifty yards long. It was built about the year eighteen hundred. Strange stories have been told about this well. One day a nun was on a big rock saying prayers and suddenly she saw a man standing near her She saw that the man had a cloven foot. Then she fainted and ever since the cloven foot is on that rock. The Lady's well was a place long ago where the monks used to say mass. In the middle of the cave there is a big iron gate. The iron gate was put there because the monks could escape in time of danger. the gate used to leave you out to the Coal Quay which is beside
    James Mitchell
    Mrs Mitchell