School: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

1. One day there was a nun sitting on rocks saying her prayers while service was going on in the Convent. While she was praying she heard someone with heavy boots coming across the rocks. She kept on praying. When she looked round again she saw a man coming towards her. He made so much noise with his boots that she looked at his feet to see what kind of boots he wore. It was then that she saw that he had a "Cloven Foot". She knew then that he was the devil. She ran across the rocks and into the Convent. He chased her as far as the Convent and then disappeared
    Paul Smith
    Mrs Parker