School: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

1. About forty years ago there was a well at the top of Tubber Road which used to supply the people with water as there was no vartry water then. there was a pump attached to the well. It is not used now but the pump is still attached to the well. This well is not used now. Tubbermore Road got its name from this well.
  2. Some people say that a lady and her seven sons who were supposed to be smugglers, owned the Lady's well. they were supposed to bring the foods into the cave attached to the well. The thing they smuggled mos was coal. Big coal ships used to come in to the 'Coal Quay' and would be
    Paul Smith
    Carysfort Road, Co. Dublin