Scoil: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

-1-38 A Story of the "Firm"
    About fifty years ago the "Firm' was a large ice skating rink. It is now covered in with ashes and other rubbish. One day an English lady and her son were skating on the rink. They were so excited, they did not notice a wooden board which had the words "Thin ice" printed on it. Suddenly there was a cracking sound and the ice gave away under the two people. They went underneath and did not come up again. Their brother soon discovered their absence. He went around and asked all the people if they knew where they had gone. A man told him that he saw them going up to the rink. He thanked the man and rushed up to the rink. He searched around it. He found the hole in the ice and found his sister's handbag and this was enough evidence to show that they had gone under. He spread this bad news to the people of
    Henry Evans
    Mr Dunne