School: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

1. The Castles
    There is a Dane's castle in Castle Street opposite Dalkey House. It is said the Danes used to borrow wines and brandy from smugglers.
    They went to borrow wines one day and they did not go back to the castle until late at night. When they came back to it they found their castle had been captured by English soldiers. They fought all night to get their castle back but could not. At last the castle fell in and some of the soldiers were killed.
    There is another castle in Bullock in which a nun lived. This nun had Danes staying in the castle. When the sun rose they used to put her up on tp of the castle to signal when English soldiers were coming. One
    Charles Dignam
    Saint Patrick's Road, Co. Dublin