School: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Dalkey, Co. Dublin
M. Ó Maoláin

30-4-38 The Devil's Spot
    One night at about twelve o'clock when Mr Smith was coming up the steps at Bullock he saw a dark looking thing in a corner near his fishing box. He shouted at the dark looking thing because he thought it was his son. He said "Moor the boat and don't be standing there." But he got no reply. Then he walked towards the dark thing but no sooner did he begin to walk than the dark thing vanished. He told some of the other fishermen the next morning and they all waited up that night. At about twelve o'clock the dark thing appeared
    Dalkey, Co. Dublin
    Patrick Quinn